International Students

D-2(Study Abroad) Visa

All degree seeking students and exchange students should have D-2 (Study) visa for their study at Ajou. If students enter Korea with other types of visa (e.g. D-4 etc.), students should change their visa to D-2 within 30 days from engaging in the new activities. 

Students who don’t have D-2 visa or have other visa types should inform to the Office of International Affairs immediately and need to be guided properly.

Application Eligibility

Those seeking to obtain a degree (Bachelor's or higher) or conduct a specific study at a university set up under a provision of Education Law.

Required Documents 

  • Application form for Visa Issuance
  • Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance (only for Chinese)(prepared by Ajou University)
  • A passport
  • 1 color photo of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
  • Certificate of Admission and Invitation Letter (issued by Ajou University)
  • Certificate of Scholarship (if applicable)
  • Certificate of latest scholastic achievement
  • Certificate of Bank Deposit
  • Census registry (Only applicable to Chinese - all family members must be listed)

D-4(General Training) Visa

Students who are studying in Ajou Korean Language Institute must have D-4 visa. If students have the other type of visa, they should change their visa to D-4 visa within 30 days from starting their study.

Required Documents 

  • Application form for Visa Issuance
  • Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance (only for Chinese)
  • A photocopy of passport
  • 2 color photos of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
  • Certificate of Admission (issued by Ajou Korean Language Institute)
  • Documents that prove their financial state (Certificate of Bank Deposit or Scholarship Certificate)

Extension of Stay

Those wishing to stay longer than the period of stay given are required to apply for permission at a local or district immigration office before the period of stay expires.

※ Overstays are subject to penalty.


Applications to extend the period of stay are accepted only when the period of stay given expires within two months of the application. The only exception to this rule is a temporary leave from Korea on business. In this case, an earlier application may be made. To apply for permission, submit an application in person to a local or district immigration office having jurisdiction over the place of stay.

Required Documents 

  • Passport and foreign registration card
  • Application form for the extension of stay
  • Certificate of enrollment
  • A school fee payment receipt
  • Official Transcript

International Scholars

E-1(Professor) Visa

International scholars need to apply for the E-1 (Professor) visa. This is for foreigners qualified by the Higher Education Act that are seeking to give lectures or conduct a study in an educational facility.

Required Documents 

  • Application form for Visa Issuance
  • Application for Recognition of Visa Issuance
  • A photocopy of passport
  • 2 color photos of the applicants (3.5 cm x 4.5㎝) taken within the past 6 months
  • Certificate of Career
  • A copy of certificate of degree (must bring original to prove the copy's authenticity)
  • A certificate of employment or confirmation of expected employment
  • A copy of Exchange Agreement (if you are invited as an exchange professor)
  • Fee (single-entry visa: $30 (USD), multiple-entry visa: $50 (USD))

All Foreign Sojourn Information can be found at http://www.hikorea.go.kr/pt/index.html

빠른 이동 메뉴

글자화면확대화면축소top
ajou universityAjou University, San S, Woncheon-Dong, Yeongtong-gu. Suwon 443-749 , koreaCopyright ⓒ 2012 Ajou University. All Rights Reserved.