Visa Extension

  • Applicant
  • Application Period
      • Before engage in activities beyond the current visa status
      • Within 30 days if foreigner’s status is changed
        (only foreigners with Diplomacy / Official Mission / Agreements status)
    • Attached Documents

      • Application of Permission for change of status
      • Passport
      • Foreign Registration Card
      • Attached document per status
      • Fee : KRW 10,000
  • Application of Permission
    for Extension of Stay
  • Immigration Office

  • Examination
    • Permission
      • Permission for extension
        affixed on the passport
      • Description on Foreign
        Registration Card
    • Rejection
      • Informing the cause

Change for the further study : D-4 to D-2

Application Eligibility

Foreigners those intend to have regular education (bachelor, mater, or doctor) and those who currently have D-4 visa for the language study.

Required Documents 

  • Passport
  • Foreign registration card (if applicable)
  • 1 color photo (3.5 cm * 4.5 cm) (for who needs alien registration)
  • Application form for permission for change of status
  • Standard entrance approval including result for scholastic achievement and financial ability
  • Receipt for the tuition or Certificate of Scholarship ( request for fee waiver included) )
  • Documents prove expenses for domestic staying (Certificate of bank deposit)
  • Fee : revenue stamp KRW 50,000
    Additional documents
    • Only Chinese : A certificate of final academic background, original resident registration
    • Language training(D44) -> D2 : A certificate of D44 studentship including rate of attendance and training
      period (if the one applies change from General Training (D45), a certificate of training is equivalent to
      submit)

Screening Criteria for change of status

Whether or not the change of status into Overseas Study is justified.

Change for employment activity : D-2 to E-1 / E-3 / E-7

Employment activity after graduation from Study (D-2) status holder : changing status into Professor (E-1), Research (E-3), or Specially Designated Activities (E-7)

Application Eligibility

  • The person with possession of recommendation by president (dean) and with possession of domestic degree that is not lower than science and engineering bachelor
  • Full course for corresponding degree should domestically be finished

Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Professor(E-1)

  • Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
  • Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a master's degree or higher in the field of science and technology/humanity
  • regardless of working experience

Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Research(E-3)

  • Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
  • Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a bachelor's degree or higher in the field of science and technology
  • regardless of working experience

Change of status: Overseas Study(D-2) -> Specially Designated Activities(E-7)

  • Those who have completed entire courses for the degree in Korea and
  • Those who have recommendation from the president/dean among who are granted a bachelor's degree or higher in the field of science and technology/master's degree or higher in the field of humanity. However for bachelor of humanities, it is only available to apply in 12 types among E-7 activities.
  • Among students in the field of science and technology, those who will be work as an intern at a public/private organization with recommendation by his/her president/dean after taking 7 semesters or more (for master/ doctor's degree, more than 3 semesters)

Required Documents 

  • Passport and foreign registration card
  • Application form for permission for change of status
  • A certificate of (expected) graduation
  • An employment contract (original and copy)
  • Recommendation by President
  • A letter which describes reasons
  • A copy of business registration
  • Fee : tax stamp KRW 50,000

Standard of the review of permission for change of stay

  • Whether or not the change of status is justified
  • Whether or not the academic degree was completed in Korea and standards of each status of stay are met.

빠른 이동 메뉴

글자화면확대화면축소top
ajou universityAjou University, San S, Woncheon-Dong, Yeongtong-gu. Suwon 443-749 , koreaCopyright ⓒ 2012 Ajou University. All Rights Reserved.